NIEA
Species Profiles

Species Profiles (18)

Monday, 03 March 2014 21:42

Test

Written by
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Etiam varius mi sem. Proin diam nibh, interdum at orci sit amet, ornare faucibus ligula. Ut cursus vehicula tortor. Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas. Quisque lacinia tortor quis leo iaculis, vitae ultrices arcu tincidunt. Praesent vitae diam in ligula tristique volutpat ornare non nunc. Cras sit amet rutrum neque. Praesent libero urna, venenatis sit amet dignissim quis, varius sed turpis. Nunc at rhoncus tortor. Nulla gravida, massa at aliquet euismod, purus libero tempus felis, vel congue ipsum urna vel odio. Suspendisse id massa nunc. Class aptent taciti sociosqu ad litora torquent per conubia nostra, per inceptos himenaeos. Nullam vulputate est neque, vitae laoreet nisl interdum non. Suspendisse eget turpis ante. Donec suscipit libero lectus, id egestas augue pulvinar vitae. Integer imperdiet augue ac rhoncus consectetur. Sed sodales, odio a dapibus fermentum, mauris nisl dictum ante, at lobortis tortor est eget ante. Vivamus et sapien tincidunt, porttitor dui sed, feugiat est. Sed porttitor sed urna vel mollis. Etiam quis neque at lectus suscipit rutrum congue ac augue. Praesent et eros felis. Fusce varius metus volutpat, cursus urna nec, varius tellus. Proin congue augue sit amet urna accumsan, quis accumsan mauris congue. Nam accumsan et quam at aliquam. Nullam at sagittis elit. Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas. Vestibulum eget malesuada elit. Aliquam pharetra consequat sodales. Vivamus ac mollis metus, nec sollicitudin risus. Quisque tincidunt et nisi sit amet aliquam. Morbi quis metus vehicula, blandit mauris in, pretium nisl. Fusce a hendrerit dui. Vestibulum id mi dui. Cras elit leo, dignissim sed pharetra mollis, rhoncus eget lorem. Duis gravida pellentesque varius. Phasellus pharetra, nibh id vehicula iaculis, est felis ultricies augue, id convallis nisl lacus ac est. Etiam tempor quam id rhoncus tincidunt. In rutrum egestas feugiat. Duis vel lectus sed mauris tincidunt hendrerit. Vestibulum ante ipsum primis in faucibus orci luctus et ultrices posuere cubilia Curae; Aliquam felis augue, pharetra at sem id, tempus suscipit mi. Maecenas ac ipsum elit. Integer rutrum lacus eu mauris semper, sit amet molestie felis viverra. Quisque id leo nisi. Phasellus faucibus tortor egestas mi venenatis, vitae dictum dui sodales. Quisque sed neque auctor, semper quam in, pretium enim. Donec porttitor viverra neque ut pharetra. Integer at purus sodales, rhoncus augue ut, tempus mi. Mauris molestie turpis leo, ut dictum dui mollis dictum. Pellentesque in tincidunt metus. Aenean mattis porta enim a rhoncus. Nunc accumsan turpis eu ipsum sollicitudin iaculis. Nullam aliquet lectus ut libero elementum, nec sagittis sem eleifend. Ut ligula ante, gravida id turpis a, tincidunt rutrum velit. Phasellus convallis at leo eu sollicitudin. Sed volutpat tristique mauris, sed interdum sapien pretium eget. Donec malesuada suscipit posuere. Vivamus ut est laoreet lorem cursus sollicitudin in et dui. Aliquam dapibus sodales felis, ut luctus dui rhoncus in.
Sunday, 02 September 2012 02:55

Short-eared owl

Written by

The short-eared owl has long, narrow wings and feeds by day and night. The short-eared owls’ ear tufts are seldom seen as they are very short. This bird is often confused with the long-eared owl but it always nests on the ground in thick cover unlike the long-eared owl which nests in old trees.

Length: 33-35cm

Wingspan: 85-93cm

Weight: 240-360g

Habitat: Can be found in open moorland with small woods, fields, hedges, heath and grassland often at estuaries in winter

 

Sunday, 02 September 2012 02:55

Long-eared owl

Written by

The long-eared owl is less dependent on woodland areas than other owls and is often found on agricultural land. The ear tufts are feathers not their actual ears which are hidden underneath the facial disk feathers. When the owl is alarmed the ear tufts are erect otherwise they are lowered.

Length: 35-37cm

Wingspan: 90-100cm

Weight: 300-350g

Habitat: Woodland and scrub and uses open habitats for hunting

 

Sunday, 02 September 2012 02:54

Barn owl

Written by

The barn owl can be seen at dawn and dusk – this is known as ‘crepuscular’. It hunts silently and has a majestic slow, buoyant flight. As its name suggests it’s known to nest in barns or old buildings. It has distinctive pure white under-parts when flying.

Length: 33-35cm

Wingspan: 85-93cm

Weight: 240-360g

Habitat: Can be found in open lowlands with small woods, fields, hedges, heaths and grasslands

 

Sunday, 02 September 2012 02:54

Honey buzzard

Written by

The honey buzzard is easy to see in flight as they are generally seen over forests and woods. Unlike the common buzzards they have flat wings or their wings are slightly arched. Rare in Ireland.

Length: 50-60cm

Wingspan: 135-160cm

Weight: 500-1,000g

Habitat: Often found breeding in mature woodland

 

Sunday, 02 September 2012 02:54

Hobby

Written by

The hobby can give the impression of a large swift as the wings in flight look long and pointed. When sitting the birds show to have distinctive red ‘trousers’. Rare in Ireland

Length: 28-35cm

Wingspan: 75-90cm

Weight: 130-340g

Habitat: Marshes, heathlands and open habitats.

 

Sunday, 02 September 2012 02:53

Osprey

Written by

The osprey can catch fish in water at high speed with their specially adapted talons. On occasions if the fish is too large the ospreys have been known to drown due to their claws catching the fish bones or scales. When hunting is successful large prey are often turned forwards presumably to assist with stream-lining whilst flying. Seen regularly in Ireland on migration and increasingly over-summering individuals.

Length: 55-69cm

Wingspan: 145-160cm

Weight: 1.1-1.65g

Habitat: Found in lakes, rivers and also coastal areas

 

Sunday, 02 September 2012 02:53

Marsh harrier

Written by

The marsh harrier’s wings are very often held in a ‘V’ and as the name suggests are usually seen over reedbeds and marsh areas seldom flying no more than a few feet above the reeds. Rare in Ireland.

Length: 50-55cm

Wingspan: 115-130cm

Weight: 500-900g

Habitat: Reedbeds and wetlands

 

Sunday, 02 September 2012 02:53

Golden Eagle

Written by

The golden eagle is a large bird of prey but from a distance they can look similar to a buzzard since they soar on ‘raised wings’ but from a distance size isn’t always apparent. Last bred in Northern Ireland in the 1950s and re-introduced into Co. Donegal since 2001.

Length: 76-89cm

Wingspan: 190-227cm

Weight: 3.5-6.5kg

Habitat: Found usually in mountainous regions, lowland, forests or marshes

 

Sunday, 02 September 2012 02:52

White-tailed eagle

Written by

The white-tailed eagle in fight is easily distinguished and unforgettable due to its sheer size. They are often known as ‘the flying barn door’. When hunting they show surprising speed and agility for their size. Re-introduced into Co. Kerry since 2007; first nesting attempt in Co. Clare during 2012.

Length: 70-90cm

Wingspan: 200-240cm

Weight: 4-6kg

Habitat: Usually found in extensive wetlands, loughs and coastal sea cliffs

 

Page 1 of 2